Ottumwa Young Women's Christian Association

Also known as: Your Family Center
133 W. Second St., Ottumwa, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 2005
Reference number
05000907
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Civic; Auditorium; Sport facility; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Civic; Auditorium; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1925

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1925 (867)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
C.W. Ennis (1)
Croft & Boerner (4)
Have Street View (34,842)
Iowa (2,457)
Limestone (8,192)
Ottumwa MPS (9)
Ottumwa, Iowa (18)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Residential building (1,521)
Victorian (19,690)
Wapello County, Iowa (27)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources