Milwaukee Hospital

Also known as: Kilbourn Lofts
2200 W. Kilbourn Ave., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Former hospital repurposed as an apartment building

Photos 

Overview Looking North

This was the main building of the Milwaukee Hospital when it moved to a new location. Today, it has been converted to apartments.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The roots of the Milwaukee Hospital go back to 1863 when the first hospital opened in an old farmhouse on this site. It was established by Reverend William Passavant, the Director of Deaconesses. The hospital was the site of several firsts, including the first X-ray machines in Wisconsin, in 1912. Also in 1912, the current campus began to be built, additions continued to be added until 1985.

In 1995, after mergers and acquisitions, the campus ceased to be a hospital as Sinai-Samaritan consolidated all services at a new facility on North 12th Street. The many institutions that combined to form the modern Sinai-Samaritan included the Milwaukee Hospital, Evangelical Deaconess Hospital, Evangelical Deaconess School of Nursing, Good Samaritan Medical Center, Lutheran Deaconess Motherhouse, the Milwaukee Lutheran Hospital, the Milwaukee Lutheran Hospital School of Nursing, Mount Sinai Hospital, and Mount Sinai Hospital School of Nursing.

The oldest building on this huge campus was converted to apartments in 2005. Other buildings on the campus are also being converted to other uses.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 2006
Reference number
06000800
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hospital; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • November 14, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources