Tontine Building

Also known as: Mary Ellen Smith Place
500 Coolidge Hwy., Guilford, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 2008
Reference number
08000158
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Business
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
1819

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1819 (88)
Built during 1810s (1,407)
Federal (4,600)
Guilford, Vermont (4)
Have Street View (46,422)
Private owner (54,398)
Residential building (1,587)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (918)
Windham County, Vermont (99)