Graham House

Also known as: Lowell Library, Lowell Historical Museum
323--325 Main St., Lowell, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in February 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This building was later included in the Downtown Lowell Historic District

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1972
Reference number
72000626
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (422)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
Italianate (5,110)
Kent County, Michigan (49)
Lowell, Michigan (3)
Michigan (1,936)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Residential building (1,587)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2020: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources