Frick's Tavern

Also known as: Frick's Place
1402--1404 W. 3rd St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1974
Reference number
74000808
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1872

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,823)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Iowa (2,465)
Italianate (5,047)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,526)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources