Hiller Building

Also known as: Schick Apartments
310--314 Gaines St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1974
Reference number
74000810
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1856; 1859

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,566)
Iowa (2,465)
John Hiller (1)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,526)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources