Price Tower

Also known as: Inn at Price Tower
510 S. Dewey Ave., Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Photos 

View Looking Northwest

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in January 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From National Historic Landmarks Form: Built as a headquarters and rented commercial space and apartments for the H.C. Price Company, the Price Tower is nationally significant as one of two completed designs for high-rise buildings during Frank Lloyd Wright's long career, and the only one that might be appropriately termed a "skyscraper." Constructed between 1953 and 1956, it was a striking addition to the urban landscape of Bartlesville, which boomed because of oil beginning in 1897... -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS OK-67)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1974
Reference number
74001670
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant years
1953; 1956

Update Log 

  • February 7, 2018: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • January 22, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 13, 2010: New photos from Rick Mattioni

Sources