Albright House

Also known as: Betsy Ross House
716--718 Ave. F, Fort Madison, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1978
Reference number
78001233
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1858 (355)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Fort Madison, Iowa (16)
Have Street View (43,301)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Lee County, Iowa (53)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,543)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources