Galveston Orphans Home

Also known as: Galveston Children`s Home
1315 21st St., Galveston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1979
Reference number
79002943
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Educational related housing
Current functions
Institutional housing; Educational related housing
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alfred Muller (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1902 (759)
Built during 1900s (8,864)
Galveston County, Texas (74)
Galveston, Texas (66)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Residential building (1,526)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources