Green Block

Also known as: Smith Frye Building
109-115 E. Lexington, Elkhart, Indiana

Photo 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Elkhart Downtown Commercial Historic District, created later, includes this building.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1980
Reference number
80000035
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,693)
A. H. Ellwood (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1895 (650)
Built during 1890s (7,283)
Elkhart County, Indiana (38)
Elkhart, Indiana (13)
Indiana (2,059)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,535)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • July 16, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description

Related landmarks 

Sources