Dudley Block

Also known as: Green Wave Tavern
28-34 Water St., Biddeford, Maine

Photo 

1848 Dudley Block, 28-34 Water St., Biddeford, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Located among similarly massed tenement buildings, this three-story Greek Revival brick building has first floor storefronts and upper level apartments. The side gable building is 12 bays wide and three rooms deep. Thefoundation is stone, and the roof is clad with asphalt shingles. The first story houses four storefronts, each with a central recessed entry flanked by display windows. The second and third stories have six-over-six light, double-hung wood sash windows with stone lintels. Two gabled dormers with six-over-six light, double-hung wood sash windows project from themiddle of the roofs north slope. There are secondary entrances with double doors on the east and west elevations.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1982
Reference number
82000428
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Greek Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1848

Tags 

19th Century (36,810)
Biddeford, Maine (8)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1848 (267)
Built during 1840s (2,951)
Granite (5,090)
Maine (1,835)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,540)
York County, Maine (194)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources