Farlinger

Demolished
Also known as: Frances Hotel
343 Peachtree St., NE, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Visual Evidence indicates that this landmark has been demolished.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 30, 1982
Reference number
82002417
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (674)
Built during 1890s (7,615)
E.F. Dodson (1)
Fulton County, Georgia (237)
George W. Laine (2)
Georgia (3,070)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,575)
Private owner (54,398)
Residential building (1,586)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources