Julius J. Martens Company Building

Also known as: Garments and Gables Clothing Store
124-128 E. 3rd St., Kaukauna, Wisconsin

Historic downtown retail space in search of a tenant

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Most of the [Kaukauna commercial] buildings were constructed by owners or local contractors. Commercial buildings often displayed the names of these owners as well as the dates of construction.

Julius Martens built his place of business at 124-128 E. Third St. The structure has an unusually elaborate upper story with excellent integrity.

~ From the "National Register of Historic Places Nomination Inventory" dated February 1984.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1984
Reference number
84003764
NR name
Martens, Julius J., Company Building
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1901; 1933

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources