Prospect

Also known as: Prospect House, Woodrow Wilson House
Princeton University campus, Princeton, New Jersey

Map 

Description 

From 1902 to 1911, this house, built in the Tuscan villa style, was the residence of Woodrow Wilson. Wilson lived at Prospect during a period significant both for his presidency of Princeton University and the beginning of his political career. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 4, 1985

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1985
Reference number
85002434
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Tuscan Villa
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Educational related housing
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1902; 1911