Shelley House

Also known as: Shelley,J. D. and E.,Home; Shelley v. Kraemer House
4600 Labadie Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Half of a typical St. Louis two-family flat built in 1906, the Shelley house is important in African-American history and in law. It served as the home of the plaintiffs in the landmark case Shelley vs. Kraemer (1948), in which the United States Supreme Court ruled unconstitutional the enforcement of racial restrictive covenents in housing. Extending beyond racial distinction, the Shelley decision is of importance to all Americans of ethnic and minority heritage. The Shelleys no longer own the house, but it is still in private hands. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 14, 1990

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1988
Reference number
88000437
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Two-family flat
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Law; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1948

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger