Blue Front Rooming House

Also known as: Swanland Hotel
1187 Main St., Forsyth, Montana

Photos 

Blue Front Rooming House Forsyth MT

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1990
Reference number
90000085
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1912 (929)
Built during 1910s (8,655)
Forsyth MPS (9)
Forsyth, Montana (14)
Italianate (5,083)
Montana (1,661)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,553)
Rosebud County, Montana (32)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 8, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources