S. B. Brodbeck Housing

Also known as: The Brick House
Main St., Brodbecks, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 1990
Reference number
90001413
NR name
Brodbeck, S. B., Housing
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Mansard rowhouse
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,981)
Brick (42,464)
Brodbecks, Pennsylvania (1)
Built 1890 (943)
Built during 1890s (7,658)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Private owner (54,399)
Residential building (1,592)
Samuel Brodbeck (1)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
Tin (2,649)
Victorian (19,703)
York County, Pennsylvania (115)

Sources