Chancellor T. M. McConnell House

Also known as: Burt House, Erwin House
517 E. Fifth St., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1992
Reference number
92000314
NR name
McConnell, Chancellor T. M., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Italian villa
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Secondary structure; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1885; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,861)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Chattanooga, Tennessee (73)
Hamilton County, Tennessee (110)
Have Street View (46,425)
Italianate (5,114)
Private owner (54,398)
Residential building (1,587)
Stucco (7,816)
Tennessee (2,877)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 14, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources