Oregon Commercial Company Building

Also known as: Howell's Cafe
40--50 E. Washington St., Huntington, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1992
Reference number
92000666
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1891; 1908

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Baker County, Oregon (98)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (685)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Huntington, Oregon (1)
Italianate (5,112)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
R.M. Steel (1)
Residential building (1,587)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources