Calcasieu Building

Also known as: Kallison--Calcasieu Bldg.
202--214 Broadway, San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1996
Reference number
96000588
Architectural style
American Movement: Chicago
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Specialty store; Restaurant; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Atlee B. Ayres (11)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1914 (825)
Built during 1910s (8,328)
Chicago (382)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,527)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,580)

Sources