Goedert Meat Market

Also known as: Main Street Mall
322 Main St., McGregor, Iowa

Photos 

Fašade

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1996
Reference number
96001159
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1889 (693)
Built during 1880s (6,548)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Have Street View (50,013)
Iowa (2,528)
Italianate (5,120)
John Bogardus (1)
Limestone (8,194)
McGregor, Iowa (6)
Mesker Bros. (6)
Private owner (54,402)
Residential building (1,602)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 23, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources