Samester Parkway Apartments

Also known as: B-3992
7000-7022 Park Heights Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1998
Reference number
98001157
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1939 (456)
Built during 1930s (5,024)
Hal A. Miller (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,521)
S.L., Hammerman (1)
Stone (26,162)

Sources