Body Block

Also known as: Old Smith Arcade, Robert L. Stolz Apartments
4925-4955 Payne Ave.,1692-1696 E. 55th St., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1998
Reference number
98001178
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,808)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1892 (706)
Built during 1890s (7,318)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (41,438)
Ohio (5,089)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,087)
Residential building (1,540)
Schultz and Stein (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • July 16, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Manville

Sources