Rosinco

Also known as: Georgiana III
12 mi. E of Kenosha, Lake Michigan, Wisconsin

Map 

Description 

The luxury diesel yacht Rosinco (U.S. #214160) was 95 feet 2-1/2 inches in length and built in Wilmington, Delaware by Harlan and Hollingsworth. She was built as the Georgiana III and the ship changed hands twice before becoming the Rosinco.

She rests at the bottom of Lake Michigan in 185 feet of water, about 12 miles east of Kenosha. The Rosinco is marked with a buoy during the diving season. She is mostly intact, stands upright and is remarkably well preserved.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 18, 2001
Reference number
01000737
Architectural style
Other architectural type; steel-hulled diesel yacht1
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Entertainment/Recreation; Maritime History; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Underwater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949

Update Log 

  • October 30, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added general information.

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • Wisconsin Great Lakes Shipwrecks - A joint venture of the University of Wisconsin and the Wisconsin Historical Society. The site includes descriptions and a photo gallery of the shipwreck.
  • National Register database - Reference number 01000737