Loaloa Heiau

Also known as: HASS-50-MA-A28-1
SE coast of Maui, on HI 31, about 0.25 mi. N of Kaupo, Kaupo, Hawaii

Map 

Description 

This is one of the few remaining intact examples of a large luakini heiau (state level temple where human sacrifice was performed). Once the center of an important cultural complex around Kaupo, oral tradition attributes the construction of the temple at about 1730 AD to Kekaulike, King of Maui, who lived at Kaupo and died in 1736. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 29, 1962

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000301
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Archeology - Aboriginal; Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Politics/Government; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1730; 1801
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1