White Bluff

Also known as: Ecor Blanc
Arch St., Demopolis, Alabama

A chalk cliff, roughly one mile long, that is composed of a geological layer known as the Demopolis Chalk Formation, part of the Selma Group.

Map 

Description 

White Bluff, also known as Ecor Blanc, is a historic site located along the Tombigbee River in Demopolis, Alabama. It is a chalk cliff, roughly one mile long, that is composed of a geological layer known as the Demopolis Chalk Formation, part of the Selma Group. The upper portions of the cliff stood almost 80 feet (24 m) above the river before the construction of the Demopolis Lock and Dam downriver. It now averages about 30 feet (9.1 m) above the river.

White Bluff was first named Ecor Blanc by 18th century French explorers and map makers. It also became known as the Chickasaw Gallery because early Native American inhabitants harnessed their boats at the foot of the cliff. It was the site where French Bonapartist refugees landed in 1817 and established their Vine and Olive Colony. White Bluff is the site for the main event of the annual Christmas on the River festival.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1970
Reference number
70000106
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Conservation area
Current function
Conservation area
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1817; 1819

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources