Droemer Brickyard Site

Also known as: Droemer Brick Kiln, 41LE30
1 mi. SW of Giddings on Old Serbin Rd, Giddings, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1979
Reference number
79002991
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1870; 1924; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1870 (544)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Giddings, Texas (3)
Lee County, Texas (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Site (349)
Texas (3,573)

Sources