Bradys Bend Iron Company Furnaces

Also known as: Great Western Furnace
PA 68, Bradys Bend, PA

Photos 

East Furnace East Side

Photo taken by Don Whitacre

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Per Sharp & Thomas, this site was the location of one of the largest iron industry plants of the nineteenth century, consisting of four furnaces, forges, and rolling mills. All except two of the stacks were reported to be gone. The fn was also known as the Great Western Iron Works.

The first stack (Great Western No.1) was built in 1840 by Philander Raymond. It was a hot blast coke fn and was 50 feet high with a 14 foot bosh. Capacity was 100 tons per week.

Great Western No.2 was built in 1841 by Philander Raymond. It was a hot blast coke fn and was 50 feet high with a 14 foot bosh. Capacity was 100 tons per week. S&T reported that the relatively poor performance of these two fn resulted in use of the 12 foot bosh as an industry standard.

Great Western No.3 was built in 1843 by Philander Raymond. It was a hot blast coke fn and was 43 feet high with a 11 foot bosh. Capacity was 100 tons per week.

Great Western No.4 was built in 1846 by Philander Raymond. It was a hot blast charcoal fn and was 43 feet high with a 11 foot bosh. Capacity was 60 tons per week.

SOURCE: http://www.oldindustry.org/PA_HTML/Pa_Novisit.html#Pa_Bradys_Bend

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1980
Reference number
80003407
Areas of significance
Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Economics
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1839
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • March 29, 2017: Updated by Brian Manville: Added photographs and description from another site; added street view.

Sources