Spokane & International Railroad Construction Camp

Also known as: Chinese Ovens site, 10-BY-372, IHSI 21-15699
E of US 95 along the Spokane & International RR tracks, 2 mi. S of the US--Canadian border, Eastport, Idaho

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1994
Reference number
94000630
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 6

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Boundary County, Idaho (10)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Eastport, Idaho (2)
European heritage (999)
Have Street View (46,305)
Idaho (1,148)
Private owner (54,398)
Site (382)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources