Florence Wagon Works Site

Also known as: Alabama State Site File, 1Lu533
S of Dekalb Ave. between Main and Spurr Sts., Florence, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1996
Reference number
96000596
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1889; 1941
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,695)
Alabama (1,821)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,465)
Florence, Alabama (29)
Lauderdale County, Alabama (70)
Site (380)
Stone (26,160)

Sources