Henyon--Kasper--Duffy Barn

Also known as: State Inventory Number 52-03679, Newport Valley Shorthorns Century Family Farms
2520 IA 1 NE, Solon, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 2, 2004
Reference number
03001348
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Basement barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Animal facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1874

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Barn (1,095)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Iowa (2,480)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Solon, Iowa (5)

Sources