Somerville Barn

Also known as: Caltrider Barn
1050 N. College Rd., Alaiedon Township, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 2005
Reference number
05000152
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Raised Barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Barn (1,132)
Built 1881 (387)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Ingham County, Michigan (62)
Michigan (1,955)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources