Richmond and Chesapeake Bay Railway Car Barn

Also known as: VDHR #127-6171
1620 Brook Rd., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 2006
Reference number
06000349
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current functions
Business; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1907; 1938

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Barn (1,082)
Built 1907 (810)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources