Daniel Nelson House and Barn

Also known as: Nelson Pioneer Farm
SR 1, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1974
Reference number
74000798
NR name
Nelson, Daniel, House and Barn
Areas of significance
Engineering; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1853; 1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (38,090)
Barn (1,148)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1852 (293)
Built during 1850s (4,733)
Have Street View (50,020)
Iowa (2,528)
Mahaska County, Iowa (48)
Oskaloosa, Iowa (42)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources