Messer Barn

Also known as: Hiking Club Barn
SE of Gatlinburg near Greenbrier Cove in Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Photo 

Messer barn great smokies1.jpg

The John Messer Barn is a historic structure within the Great Smoky Mountains National Park in Sevier County, Tennessee, United States. Located along the Porters Creek Trail in the Greenbrier valley, it was constructed in 1875 by Pinkney Whaley. The Whaleys later sold their farm to John H. Messer, who was married to Pinkney's cousin, Lucy. In the 1930s, the Smoky Mountain Hiking Club, which constructed the Smoky Mountain Hiking Club Cabin nearby, leased the barn from the National Park Service. The barn was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976, and is the last surviving structure from the pre-park Greenbrier Cove community. This barn should not be confused with the Messer Barn in Cataloochee, which was built by John's cousin, Will Messe

"Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 1, 1976
Reference number
76000166
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current functions
Museum; Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2015: Photo imported by pam phillips

Sources