Lyman Allen House And Barn

Also known as: Donohue, William, & Dorothy, House
9930 Lancaster-Circleville RD SW, Amanda, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 1976
Reference number
76001420
NR name
Allen, Lyman, House And Barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Amanda, Ohio (2)
Barn (1,121)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Fairfield County, Ohio (52)
Have Street View (44,829)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Added address

Sources