Henny Barn

Also known as: Drown Barn
W 1/2, SW 1/4, section 1, N side of Country Road 34 east of Northwestern RR tracks, Flat Rock, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 6, 1979
Reference number
79003646
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,637)
Barn (1,119)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,603)
Flat Rock, Ohio (1)
Joseph Slanser (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,113)
Private owner (54,396)
Rev.William Morris (1)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)

Sources