Henry Mish Barn

Also known as: Mish Barn, Heritage Hill Barn
N of Middlebrook on VA 876, Middlebrook, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1983
Reference number
83003260
NR name
Mish, Henry, Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Barn Barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Augusta County, Virginia (61)
Barn (1,121)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,989)
Middlebrook, Virginia (5)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,615)

Sources