Langston Clark Barn

Also known as: BL-408
Sixmile Rd., 0.4 mi. E of Knob Creek Rd., Maryville, Tennessee

Photo 

Langston clark barn tn1.jpg

"Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000870
NR name
Clark, Langston, Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cantilevered log barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Barn (1,095)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Log (2,299)
Maryville, Tennessee (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2015: Photo imported by pam phillips

Sources