Mary Cochrane Barn

Also known as: Huff,Kate,Barn; BL-396
Binfield Rd., 0.2 mi. N of Clover Hill Rd., Maryville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000872
NR name
Cochrane, Mary, Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cantilevered log barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Barn (1,099)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Built during 1880s (6,289)
Log (2,299)
Maryville, Tennessee (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Sources