Edward Ransom Farmstead, Livestock and Equipment Barn

Also known as: Resource #WH0090
Co. Rd. 359 W of jct. with US 167, Midway, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1992
Reference number
91001361
NR name
Ransom, Edward, Farmstead, Livestock and Equipment Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Triple-log crib barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1915

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Arkansas (3,606)
Barn (1,116)
Built during 1910s (8,752)
Midway, Arkansas (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
White County MPS (183)
White County, Arkansas (219)

Sources