Menno Yoder Polygonal Barn

Also known as: Prough Barn, Brown Swiss Dairy Barn
Co. Rd. 250N, 3/4 mi. W of jct. with IN 5, Shipshewana, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, June 2009

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1993
Reference number
93000191
NR name
Yoder, Menno, Polygonal Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Twelve-sided barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1908; 1911; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates

Sources