Matthew C. Chambers Barn

Also known as: Chambers,Jacob,Barn; Chambers,Bert,Barn
.4 mi. N of jct. of Knox Butte Rd. and Scravel Hill Rd., Albany, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1996
Reference number
96001044
NR name
Chambers, Matthew C., Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; timber frame barn
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Processing; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1860; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Albany, Oregon (18)
Barn (1,083)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Linn County, Oregon (75)
Oregon (2,030)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources