First Regiment Armory Annex

Also known as: Portland Oregon National Guard Armory Annex
123 NW Eleventh Ave., Portland, Oregon

Photos 

First Regiment Armory Annex

Photo taken by Richard Doody in December 2009

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 2000
Reference number
00001017
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Castellated
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Arms storage
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Armory (238)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (684)
Built during 1890s (7,622)
McCaw & Martin (1)
Military facility (692)
Multnomah County, Oregon (655)
Oregon (2,467)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources