Robbins and Lawrence Armory and Machine Shop

Also known as: American Precision Museum, Cotton Mill Building
196 Main St., Windsor, Vermont

Photos 

Photo taken by Marc Belanger in October 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Erected in 1846, the Robbins and Lawrence Armory and Machine Shop is an excellent example of 19h century American industrial architecture. During the 1840s and 1850s the company designed and manufactured machine tools that accelerated the industrial revolution by improving the production of interchangeable parts, thus stimulating the growth of mass production. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 13, 1966

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1966
Reference number
66000796
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water works; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1846
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,804)
Armory (233)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1846 (201)
Built during 1840s (2,951)
Have Street View (41,410)
Military facility (684)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Vermont (895)
Windsor County, Vermont (132)
Windsor, Vermont (11)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody
  • June 24, 2015: New photo from Marc Belanger

Sources