Seventh Regiment Armory

Also known as: Seventh Regiment Armory National Historic Landmark
643 Park Ave., New York, New York

Photos 

Seventh Regiment Armory

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Seventh Regiment Armory is significant for being the first true armory built in Manhattan, for its distinctive high Victorian design and interiors to which many notable architects and designers contributed and for housing a well-known and long-standing volunteer military unit. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS NY-6295)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1975
Reference number
75001208
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1877; 1880

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc

Sources