Lynn Armory

Also known as: Lynn National Guard Armory
36 S. Common St., Lynn, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1979
Reference number
79000332
NR name
Lynn, Armory
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Military facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Armory (237)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (600)
Built during 1890s (7,588)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,999)
Lynn, Massachusetts (25)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Military facility (691)
Romanesque (2,718)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Wheeler & Northend (3)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources