Walton Grange #1454--Former Armory

Also known as: Walton Armory
57 Stockton Ave., Walton, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1998
Reference number
98000666
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Arms storage
Current functions
Specialty store; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1939

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Armory (233)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Delaware County, New York (79)
Military facility (684)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Walton, New York (4)

Sources