Common, The

Also known as: Town Common, Union Common
Between Common & Burkett Rds., Union, Maine

Photos 

Civil War Memorial on the Common, Union, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Criterion A: Community Planning, Social History, Entertainment/Recreation. Criterion Consideration F: Commemorative Properties Local Significance. The Common in Union is a town-owned green space that has been a community resource since 1790. Surrounded by nineteenth- and twentieth-century homes, businesses and civic buildings, the Common was initially set aside by the fledgling community as a shared plot of land on which residents could pasture their livestock, gather, and hold military training. Landscape improvements occurred throughout the nineteenth century, first with the removal of ledge and later with the planting of elm trees. After the Civil War the Common was the site chosen by the local G.A.R. post upon which to erect a stately Civil War monument. The function of the Common then evolved further into a focal point for entertainment and ceremonies when a bandstand was erected in 1895. An additional monument to World War II veterans continued the tradition of adapting the landscape for public art and commemoration. Although somewhat altered by the demands of modern thoroughfares, the was listed in the National Register of Historic Places as an example of a designed landscape reflecting early community development, as well as for its nineteenth- and twentieth-century association with the community’s social history with regard to its residents’ military participation, and for its role as a historic site for community entertainment and celebrations.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 2007
Reference number
07001151
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Queen Anne; Town Common
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Social History; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Plaza; Street furniture/object; Monument/marker
Current functions
Plaza; Street furniture/object; Monument/marker
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1790; 1809; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Bronze (432)
Built 1790 (154)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
Granite (5,090)
Knox County, Maine (98)
Maine (1,808)
Monument (427)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Union, Maine (5)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources