General Grant National Memorial

Also known as: Grant's Tomb
Riverside Dr. and W. 122nd St., New York, New York

Photos 

Grant's Tomb in Riverside Park

Photo taken August 2010 by Flickr user beanhead4529

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial (CC BY-NC)

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000055
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Monument/marker
Current functions
Museum; Park; Monument/marker
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2017: New photo from Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • June 21, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Updated Coordinates
  • April 9, 2012: Photos imported by James Baughn

Sources 

Comments 

General Grant National Memorial
Posted June 22, 2012, by wdzinc

Boo! :D

General Grant National Memorial
Posted June 21, 2012, by J.R. Manning (thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

"For $100.00, who's buried in Grant's tomb?"

--Groucho Marx on "You Bet Your Life"

(In reality, no one is buried in Grant's Tomb since it's a mausoleum.)